LOCKHEED MARTIN CORP
The Lockheed Martin Corporation is an American defense and aerospace manufacturer. It is headquartered in North Bethesda, Maryland, United States. The company was formed by the merger of the Lockheed Corporation with Martin Marietta on March 15, 1995.
Basic company information
Each field links to its source. Financial figures retain their reporting periods; background references are identified in the source list.
- Ticker / security symbols
- LMT [1]
- Listing exchanges
- NYSE [1]
- SEC industry
- Guided Missiles & Space Vehicles & Parts [1]
- Business sectors
- weapons industry; aerospace industry; electronics industry; information security [2]
- Company / filing name
- LOCKHEED MARTIN CORP [1]
- Headquarters location
- Bethesda [2]
- Business address
- 6801 ROCKLEDGE DR, BETHESDA, MD, 20817 [1]
- Founded
- 1995 [2]
- Legal form
- corporation [2]
- Incorporation jurisdiction
- Maryland, United States [1]
- Leadership in background record
- James D. Taiclet [2]
- Official website
- lockheedmartin.com ↗ [2]
- Employees
- 114,000 · reported year 2020 [2]
- Annual revenue
- USD 71,043,000,000 · reported year 2024 [2]
- Fiscal year end
- December 31 (SEC record) [1]
- ISIN (reported securities)
- US5398301094 [2]
- CIK
- 0000936468 [1]
- SIC code
- 3760 [1]
- Country in background record
- United States [2]
Company positioning and business
The Lockheed Martin Corporation is an American defense and aerospace manufacturer. It is headquartered in North Bethesda, Maryland, United States. The company was formed by the merger of the Lockheed Corporation with Martin Marietta on March 15, 1995. [3]
Lockheed Martin operates 4 divisions: Lockheed Martin Aeronautics (39% of 2024 revenues); Lockheed Martin Missiles and Fire Control (18% of 2024 revenues); Lockheed Martin Rotary and Mission Systems (24% of 2024 revenues); and Lockheed Martin Space (18% of 2024 revenues). [3]
As of 2023, it is the top contractor of the United States federal government, and has been since at least 2008. As of 2024, 73% of the company's revenue came from the federal government, including 65% from the United States Department of Defense. In 2024, 26% of revenue was from sales of the F-35 fighter. [3]
Background text: Wikipedia contributors, Lockheed Martin. Selected introductory paragraphs, licensed under CC BY-SA 4.0. Official filing data is cited separately.
Management and corporate governance
The Wikidata background record identifies James D. Taiclet in the chief-executive role. This background entry is not an official confirmation of the current board or executive roster. [2]
Understanding company scale
Employees: 114,000 · reported year 2020. [2]
Annual revenue: USD 71,043,000,000 · reported year 2024. [2]
Financial year, securities and disclosures
The SEC submissions record gives LOCKHEED MARTIN CORP a fiscal year end of 1231 (MMDD). Individual filings below identify their own reporting period; the filing date is the publication event, not the financial year end. [1]
Listed securities: LMT (NYSE). Multiple symbols may represent different share classes or securities of the same registrant. [4]
History and key events
Financial results and regulatory disclosures
Annual, quarterly and current reports from the collected SEC record. Insider Forms 4 and 144 are excluded. This is a selected list, not a live filing feed.
Source-verified relationships
Companies in the same industry
Comparison candidates share the SEC SIC classification 3760. This does not imply ownership, partnership or trading relationships.
Related entities and concepts
Frequently asked questions
When was LOCKHEED MARTIN CORP founded?
Founded: 1995. The linked source provides the background record. [2]
Where is the headquarters of LOCKHEED MARTIN CORP?
Headquarters location: Bethesda. The linked source provides the background record. [2]
Which business sectors are recorded for LOCKHEED MARTIN CORP?
Business sectors: weapons industry; aerospace industry; electronics industry; information security. The linked source provides the background record. [2]
LOCKHEED MARTIN CORP relationship map
Select a node to inspect its relationship and source.
2 verified direct relationships. Industry peers are not relationship edges.
Sources and review dates
- SEC — LOCKHEED MARTIN CORP filing identity and securities ↗
- Wikidata — company background record (CC0) ↗
- Wikipedia contributors — Lockheed Martin (CC BY-SA 4.0) ↗
- SEC securities directory ↗
- Company chronology / filing ↗
Reviewed 23 October 2026. Financial periods and historical event dates are shown separately. Figures reflect their stated source dates; this page is not a live quote or investment recommendation.