The world of finance, connected.EN / Global
TR
CompanyCompany profileReviewed 2026-10-23

TRAVELERS COMPANIES, INC.

The Travelers Companies, Inc., commonly known as Travelers, is an American multinational insurance company. It is the second-largest writer of U.S. commercial property and casualty insurance, and the sixth-largest writer of U.S. personal insurance through independent agents. Travelers is incorporated in Minnesota, with headquarters in New York City, and its largest office in Hartford, Connecticut. It has been a component of the Dow Jones Industrial Average since June 8, 2009.

Sources and references ↗
COMPANY PROFILE / 17 SOURCE-LINKED FIELDS

Basic company information

Each field links to its source. Financial figures retain their reporting periods; background references are identified in the source list.

Ticker / security symbols
TRV [1]
Listing exchanges
NYSE [1]
SEC industry
Fire, Marine & Casualty Insurance [1]
Business sectors
insurance [2]
Company / filing name
TRAVELERS COMPANIES, INC. [1]
Headquarters location
New York City [2]
Business address
385 WASHINGTON ST, SAINT PAUL, MN, 55102 [1]
Founded
1853 [2]
Incorporation jurisdiction
Minnesota, United States [1]
Leadership in background record
Jay S. Fishman [2]
Official website
www.travelers.com ↗ [2]
Annual revenue
USD 36,884,000,000 · reported year 2022 [2]
Fiscal year end
December 31 (SEC record) [1]
ISIN (reported securities)
US89417E1091 [2]
CIK
0000086312 [1]
SIC code
6331 [1]
Country in background record
United States [2]

Company positioning and business

The Travelers Companies, Inc., commonly known as Travelers, is an American multinational insurance company. It is the second-largest writer of U.S. commercial property and casualty insurance, and the sixth-largest writer of U.S. personal insurance through independent agents. Travelers is incorporated in Minnesota, with headquarters in New York City, and its largest office in Hartford, Connecticut. It has been a component of the Dow Jones Industrial Average since June 8, 2009. [3]

The company has field offices in every U.S. state, plus operations in the United Kingdom, Ireland, Singapore, China, Canada, and Brazil. Travelers ranked No. 98 in the 2021 Fortune 500 list of the largest United States corporations with total revenue of $32 billion. [3]

Background text: Wikipedia contributors, The Travelers Companies. Selected introductory paragraphs, licensed under CC BY-SA 4.0. Official filing data is cited separately.

Management and corporate governance

The Wikidata background record identifies Jay S. Fishman in the chief-executive role. This background entry is not an official confirmation of the current board or executive roster. [2]

Understanding company scale

Annual revenue: USD 36,884,000,000 · reported year 2022. [2]

Financial year, securities and disclosures

The SEC submissions record gives TRAVELERS COMPANIES, INC. a fiscal year end of 1231 (MMDD). Individual filings below identify their own reporting period; the filing date is the publication event, not the financial year end. [1]

Listed securities: TRV (NYSE). Multiple symbols may represent different share classes or securities of the same registrant. [4]

History and key events

  1. Founding / inception date recorded in Wikidata. [2]

  2. Form 10-K filed; reporting period ends 2025-12-31. [5]

Financial results and regulatory disclosures

Annual, quarterly and current reports from the collected SEC record. Insider Forms 4 and 144 are excluded. This is a selected list, not a live filing feed.

Source-verified relationships

TRAVELERS COMPANIES, INC. → Listed on → NYSE [1]
TRAVELERS COMPANIES, INC. → SEC industry classification → Fire, Marine & Casualty Insurance [1]

Companies in the same industry

Comparison candidates share the SEC SIC classification 6331. This does not imply ownership, partnership or trading relationships.

Related entities and concepts

Frequently asked questions

When was TRAVELERS COMPANIES, INC. founded?

Founded: 1853. The linked source provides the background record. [2]

Where is the headquarters of TRAVELERS COMPANIES, INC.?

Headquarters location: New York City. The linked source provides the background record. [2]

Which business sectors are recorded for TRAVELERS COMPANIES, INC.?

Business sectors: insurance. The linked source provides the background record. [2]

RELATION MAP

TRAVELERS COMPANIES, INC. relationship map

Drag to rotate · Scroll to zoom
TRAVELERS COMPANIES, INC.

Select a node to inspect its relationship and source.

2 verified direct relationships. Industry peers are not relationship edges.

Sources and review dates

  1. SEC — TRAVELERS COMPANIES, INC. filing identity and securities ↗
  2. Wikidata — company background record (CC0) ↗
  3. Wikipedia contributors — The Travelers Companies (CC BY-SA 4.0) ↗
  4. SEC securities directory ↗
  5. Company chronology / filing ↗

Reviewed 23 October 2026. Financial periods and historical event dates are shown separately. Figures reflect their stated source dates; this page is not a live quote or investment recommendation.

Content preparation: source-based compilation with AI assistance. See methods and attribution. Named sources identify the underlying records; no individual expert review is claimed.