Philip Morris International Inc.
Philip Morris International Inc. (PMI) is a American publicly traded tobacco company, with products sold in over 180 countries. Marlboro is PMI’s most recognized brand, but in the last quarter of 2023, Iqos generated the greatest revenue. Philip Morris International is often referred to as one of the companies comprising Big Tobacco. The company ranked No. 117 in the 2025 Fortune 500 list of the largest US corporations by total revenue.
Basic company information
Each field links to its source. Financial figures retain their reporting periods; background references are identified in the source list.
- Ticker / security symbols
- PM [1]
- Listing exchanges
- NYSE [1]
- SEC industry
- Cigarettes [1]
- Business sectors
- tobacco industry; fast-moving consumer goods [2]
- Company / filing name
- Philip Morris International Inc. [1]
- Headquarters location
- Stamford; Lausanne [2]
- Business address
- 677 WASHINGTON BLVD, STE. 1100, STAMFORD, CT, 06901 [1]
- Founded
- 1987; 2008; 1961 [2]
- Incorporation jurisdiction
- Virginia, United States [1]
- Leadership in background record
- Jacek Olczak; Hamish Maxwell [2]
- Founders
- Philip Morris [2]
- Official website
- www.pmi.com ↗ [2]
- Employees
- 79,800 · reported year 2022 [2]
- Annual revenue
- USD 40,648,000,000 · 2025-01-01 to 2025-12-31 [3]
- Total assets
- USD 69,185,000,000 · at 2025-12-31 [3]
- Net income / loss
- USD 11,348,000,000 · 2025-01-01 to 2025-12-31 [3]
- Fiscal year end
- December 31 (SEC record) [1]
- ISIN (reported securities)
- US7181721090 [2]
- CIK
- 0001413329 [1]
- SIC code
- 2111 [1]
- Country in background record
- United States; Switzerland [2]
Company positioning and business
Philip Morris International Inc. (PMI) is a American publicly traded tobacco company, with products sold in over 180 countries. Marlboro is PMI’s most recognized brand, but in the last quarter of 2023, Iqos generated the greatest revenue. Philip Morris International is often referred to as one of the companies comprising Big Tobacco. The company ranked No. 117 in the 2025 Fortune 500 list of the largest US corporations by total revenue. [4]
The company originated in 1847 in London, but Philip Morris International itself was established in 1987 as an operating company of Philip Morris Companies Inc. In 2003, Philip Morris Companies changed its name to Altria Group. In March 2008, PMI was spun off from Altria and has been an entirely separate entity since then. Philip Morris USA, a subsidiary of PMI's former parent, keeps ownership of the Philip Morris brands for the US market. [4]
The company's legal seat is in Stamford, Connecticut. PMI's operational headquarters are in Lausanne, Switzerland. [4]
Background text: Wikipedia contributors, Philip Morris International. Selected introductory paragraphs, licensed under CC BY-SA 4.0. Official filing data is cited separately.
Management and corporate governance
The Wikidata background record identifies Jacek Olczak; Hamish Maxwell in the chief-executive role. This background entry is not an official confirmation of the current board or executive roster. [2]
Understanding company scale
Revenue: USD 40,648,000,000, 2025-01-01 to 2025-12-31. Reported in Form 10-K filed 2026-02-06. Figures are consolidated XBRL facts; reporting periods and amendments must be checked before comparing companies. [3]
Net income / loss: USD 11,348,000,000, 2025-01-01 to 2025-12-31. Reported in Form 10-K filed 2026-02-06. Figures are consolidated XBRL facts; reporting periods and amendments must be checked before comparing companies. [3]
Total assets: USD 69,185,000,000, at 2025-12-31. Reported in Form 10-K filed 2026-02-06. Figures are consolidated XBRL facts; reporting periods and amendments must be checked before comparing companies. [3]
Financial year, securities and disclosures
The SEC submissions record gives Philip Morris International Inc. a fiscal year end of 1231 (MMDD). Individual filings below identify their own reporting period; the filing date is the publication event, not the financial year end. [1]
Listed securities: PM (NYSE). Multiple symbols may represent different share classes or securities of the same registrant. [5]
History and key events
Form 10-K filed; reporting period ends 2025-12-31. [6]
Financial results and regulatory disclosures
Annual, quarterly and current reports from the collected SEC record. Insider Forms 4 and 144 are excluded. This is a selected list, not a live filing feed.
Source-verified relationships
Companies in the same industry
Comparison candidates share the SEC SIC classification 2111. This does not imply ownership, partnership or trading relationships.
Related entities and concepts
Frequently asked questions
When was Philip Morris International Inc. founded?
Founded: 1987; 2008; 1961. The linked source provides the background record. [2]
Where is the headquarters of Philip Morris International Inc.?
Headquarters location: Stamford; Lausanne. The linked source provides the background record. [2]
Which business sectors are recorded for Philip Morris International Inc.?
Business sectors: tobacco industry; fast-moving consumer goods. The linked source provides the background record. [2]
Philip Morris International Inc. relationship map
Select a node to inspect its relationship and source.
2 verified direct relationships. Industry peers are not relationship edges.
Sources and review dates
- SEC — Philip Morris International Inc. filing identity and securities ↗
- Wikidata — company background record (CC0) ↗
- SEC — Philip Morris International Inc. reported financial facts ↗
- Wikipedia contributors — Philip Morris International (CC BY-SA 4.0) ↗
- SEC securities directory ↗
- Company chronology / filing ↗
Reviewed 23 October 2026. Financial periods and historical event dates are shown separately. Figures reflect their stated source dates; this page is not a live quote or investment recommendation.