The world of finance, connected.EN / Global
CH
CompanyCompany profileReviewed 2026-10-23

CHUNGHWA TELECOM CO LTD

Chunghwa Telecom (Chinese: 中華電信; pinyin: Zhōnghuá Diànxìn; lit. 'Chinese Telecommunications'), officially Chunghwa Telecom Co., Ltd., is the largest integrated telecommunications service provider in Taiwan, providing PSTN, mobile phone, and broadband services, operated by PCCW.

Sources and references ↗
COMPANY PROFILE / 14 SOURCE-LINKED FIELDS

Basic company information

Each field links to its source. Financial figures retain their reporting periods; background references are identified in the source list.

Ticker / security symbols
CHT [1]
Listing exchanges
NYSE [1]
SEC industry
Radiotelephone Communications [1]
Business sectors
mobile phone industry; telecommunications industry [2]
Company / filing name
CHUNGHWA TELECOM CO LTD [1]
Headquarters location
Taipei [2]
Business address
21 3 HSINYI RD SECTION 1, TAIPEI TAIWAN REPUBLIC OF CHINAA, TAIPEI TAIWAN [1]
Founded
1996-07-01 [2]
Legal form
joint-stock company [2]
Official website
www.cht.com.tw ↗ [2]
Employees
20,008 · reported year 2023 [2]
CIK
0001132924 [1]
SIC code
4812 [1]
Country in background record
Taiwan [2]

Company positioning and business

Chunghwa Telecom (Chinese: 中華電信; pinyin: Zhōnghuá Diànxìn; lit. 'Chinese Telecommunications'), officially Chunghwa Telecom Co., Ltd., is the largest integrated telecommunications service provider in Taiwan, providing PSTN, mobile phone, and broadband services, operated by PCCW. [3]

Background text: Wikipedia contributors, Chunghwa Telecom. Selected introductory paragraphs, licensed under CC BY-SA 4.0. Official filing data is cited separately.

Understanding company scale

Employees: 20,008 · reported year 2023. [2]

Financial year, securities and disclosures

Listed securities: CHT (NYSE). Multiple symbols may represent different share classes or securities of the same registrant. [4]

History and key events

  1. Founding / inception date recorded in Wikidata. [2]

  2. Form 20-F filed; reporting period ends 2025-12-31. [5]

Financial results and regulatory disclosures

Annual, quarterly and current reports from the collected SEC record. Insider Forms 4 and 144 are excluded. This is a selected list, not a live filing feed.

Source-verified relationships

CHUNGHWA TELECOM CO LTD → Listed on → NYSE [1]
CHUNGHWA TELECOM CO LTD → SEC industry classification → Radiotelephone Communications [1]

Companies in the same industry

Comparison candidates share the SEC SIC classification 4812. This does not imply ownership, partnership or trading relationships.

Related entities and concepts

Frequently asked questions

When was CHUNGHWA TELECOM CO LTD founded?

Founded: 1996-07-01. The linked source provides the background record. [2]

Where is the headquarters of CHUNGHWA TELECOM CO LTD?

Headquarters location: Taipei. The linked source provides the background record. [2]

Which business sectors are recorded for CHUNGHWA TELECOM CO LTD?

Business sectors: mobile phone industry; telecommunications industry. The linked source provides the background record. [2]

RELATION MAP

CHUNGHWA TELECOM CO LTD relationship map

Drag to rotate · Scroll to zoom
CHUNGHWA TELECOM CO LTD

Select a node to inspect its relationship and source.

2 verified direct relationships. Industry peers are not relationship edges.

Sources and review dates

  1. SEC — CHUNGHWA TELECOM CO LTD filing identity and securities ↗
  2. Wikidata — company background record (CC0) ↗
  3. Wikipedia contributors — Chunghwa Telecom (CC BY-SA 4.0) ↗
  4. SEC securities directory ↗
  5. Company chronology / filing ↗

Reviewed 23 October 2026. Financial periods and historical event dates are shown separately. Figures reflect their stated source dates; this page is not a live quote or investment recommendation.

Content preparation: source-based compilation with AI assistance. See methods and attribution. Named sources identify the underlying records; no individual expert review is claimed.