The world of finance, connected.EN / Global
Ce
InstitutionReviewed 2026-10-23

Central Bank of the United Arab Emirates

The Central Bank of the United Arab Emirates (Arabic: مصرف الإمارات العربية المتحدة المركزي) (Central Bank of the UAE or CBUAE) is UAE's central bank, the state institution responsible for managing the currency, monetary policy, banking and insurance regulation.

Sources and references ↗
PROFILE / FACT FILE

Institutional profile

Name
Central Bank of the United Arab Emirates [1]
Institution type
Central bank / monetary authority [1]
Jurisdiction / coverage
United Arab Emirates [1]
Established
1973-05-19 [2]
Headquarters
Abu Dhabi [2]
Official website
www.centralbank.ae ↗ [1]
Country in background record
United Arab Emirates [2]

Institutional role and background

The Central Bank of the United Arab Emirates (Arabic: مصرف الإمارات العربية المتحدة المركزي) (Central Bank of the UAE or CBUAE) is UAE's central bank, the state institution responsible for managing the currency, monetary policy, banking and insurance regulation. [3]

Selected introductory text by Wikipedia contributors — Central Bank of the United Arab Emirates, under CC BY-SA 4.0. Official facts are cited separately.

Institutional history

  1. Establishment date in the institutional background record. [2]

Source-supported connections

Central Bank of the United Arab Emirates → Jurisdiction in the BOJ directory → United Arab Emirates [1]

Frequently asked questions

When was Central Bank of the United Arab Emirates established?

1973-05-19. See the linked source for the institutional record. [2]

Where is Central Bank of the United Arab Emirates headquartered?

Abu Dhabi. See the linked source for the institutional record. [2]

RELATION MAP

Central Bank of the United Arab Emirates connection map

Drag to rotate · Scroll to zoom
Central Bank of the United Arab Emirates

Select a node to inspect the relationship and source.

Links retain their source-specific meaning. Award-time affiliations and links to related reading are not claims about current appointments or economic causation.

Sources and review dates

  1. Reference source ↗
  2. Wikidata background facts (CC0) ↗
  3. Wikipedia contributors — Central Bank of the United Arab Emirates (CC BY-SA 4.0) ↗

Reviewed 23 October 2026. Historical dates and award-time affiliations retain their original context. A review date is not an event date. Background sources are identified separately from official records.

Content preparation: source-based compilation with AI assistance. See methods and attribution. Named sources identify the underlying records; no individual expert review is claimed.